Monday, September 26, 2016

FCCB #286- Fantasy- Mixed Media Canvas using Aurora Wings Snow Queen

 Happy Monday and welcome to another Monday challenge!


Challenge #286-Fantasy
Create a project that features a fantasy subject.

This Weeks Sponsor


The winner will recieve $10 gift certificate!



And we are giving away a $25 Amazon gift certificate, courtesy of FCCB Design Team! 

To qualify for the prize, be sure to use at least 1 Cricut cut on your project and if it's not obvious, let us know what cartridge you used. If you use a Cricut Explore machine, at least one cut must be from the Cricut catalog of images.

Design Team Projects

Hey ya'll!!! I'm so excited to show you my second canvas in my Snow Queen set!!! This has taken me forever to finish up with my personal life going insane the last month! But it's done now and I'm so thrilled with how it came out! For this one I used Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis for inspiration and I do hope you will love it as much as I do!!!


Isn't it beautiful!! I have some close ups to show you too!!



This background was created with tissue paper, matter medium, copic colorless blender, copics refils and a water brush!!

"You doubt your value- Don't run from who you are"
Yup, gotta have some Aslan on a Narnia canvas!!

I had so much fun creating this corner here!! I love the idea that you are looking through the wardrobe into Narnia!!!


Now for your materials list I don't have a lot to tell you... I have been working on this peice by peice for so long I cannot remember everything but... I can tell you this:

The Lion is from Cricut French Manor cartridge
and the Trees are from the Disney Frozen Cricut cartridge

Otherwise I got nothing.... LOL

I can't wait to see what you all come up with for our Fantasy Challenge!!!! See you soon!!!

post signature

Wednesday, September 21, 2016

Crafty Gals Corner Challenges #90- Critters!- Birthday Card using Beccys Place Elephant with Quote

Crafty Gals Corner
This week the challenge is Critters!


Our sponsors this week are:

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate 
Prize: 3 Digital Images

Prize: 3 Digital Images/ 1 Digital Set

Hey you wonderful crafty people!! Did I mention I love getting to work with new artists? This week I got to play with Elephant Quote by Beccys Place!! And I had so much fun getting to do this very realistic elephant!!

All the materials were pretty much scrap paper I had sitting in the drawer... I did use some CTMH Green enamel triangles and the bamboo cut is from the Cricut Life's a Beach cartridge.

I am entering this card in the Tuesday Morning Sketches challenge #370
Displaying TMS #370.jpg

Thanks so much for stopping by!! Now go play with the critters!!






Thursday, September 15, 2016

Faery Ink:Pin Up Toadstool Faery: Birthday Card

Warning: This post may contain hints of nudity... Teehee!! I've covered her with a watermarks and its nothing major I promise!! The female body is a beautiful thing why shouldn't we include it in our art?!?!
This month I got to work with the beautiful Pin Up Toadstool Faery!! She was so much fun to get to do in both the PG and adult versions!! And even better I put them on the same card!! Wanna see?
This is the front of my husbands birthday card. Totally PG still full of fun with a hint of 70's flare lol

This is inside the flap! I'm pretty open with my kids so they have seen this version and loved it and asked no uncomfortable questions... but they did not understand the poison, and mushrooms and psychedelic background reference lol And that is totally not the lifestyle my husband and I lead by any stretch of the imagination its just fun to do something different and kinda bad ass sometimes!! Plus if you've followed me for any amount of time you know I love my riske ladies!!

So there you have my fun flip flap card for this month and I hope you like it! At least 1 version anyway lol

Materials used:
 


CTMH Ruby, Sunset, Black, Bamboo and Honey cardstocks
Random Pattern Paper
CTMH Just to say... stamps
CTMH Black Ink